Privacy Policy

Who are we?
Incidentcontrolroom.com® registered in Ireland, company registration number 488410, whose registered address is at Unit 4 Portgate Business Park, Rafeen, Monkstown, Co Cork Ireland.

Incidentcontrolroom.com® (“ICR”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable privacy legislation.

Our privacy policy is very simple. If you share contact information with us on this website it will remain with us. It will not be passed onto any third parties without your explicit consent which we will contact you to obtain. It will only be used for the purpose stated when you shared it. In all of our communications with you we will give you the option to opt-out of further communications or to delete your details permanently.

What this means in practice:

  • If you complete one of our contact forms, we will use that information to contact you. After that initial contact if you wish not to be contacted again we will respect that and delete your contact information.
  • If you sign-up to receive our blog post updates we will add you to our email distribution list and we will contact you whenever we have a blog or related content that matches your interests. Every email contact will have an unsubscribe option so you will be in control.
  • If you would like us at anytime to delete your information we will gladly do so. Simply email us with the request and we will comply.
  • If we update our privacy or cookies policy we will let you know.

What personal information do we hold and use?
We collect personal information that you give us when you:

  • Apply for a job with ICR;
  • Browse our Website;
  • Respond to a survey;
  • Register to download guides or other resources on our Website; and/or
  • Otherwise opt-in to receive communications from us.

We may also collect the following information automatically when you use our Website:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What do we use your personal information for?
We use your personal information to:

  • answer your questions;
  • communicate with you by phone or by email about potential employment with ICR;
  • facilitate your orders or other activities between us;
  • provide you with both general and tailored information about services, products, offers or other useful information from us or others;
  • provide you with the services you request and other services relevant to you;
  • contact you regarding surveys, services, events and promotions we think may be relevant to you;
  • improve and develop our website and the products and services we offer; and
  • compile general statistics and undertake research.

We may also use your information for a specific purpose or purposes that we have made known to you, where you have consented to us doing so. We use your personal information in pursuance of our legitimate business interests outlined above but we will not do so where our interests are outweighed by your interests, rights and freedoms. You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time. We may also use your information for a specific purpose or purposes that we have made known to you, where you have consented to us doing so.

Direct Marketing
We may also use your personal information to provide you with our regular updates about ICR’s latest developments and offers, and for customer feedback. We may provide these updates via a third party service contracted to us. The information service may use automated tools with a view to seeking to ensure that the updates we send to you are relevant to your needs. You may unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Who will your personal information be shared with?
We may share your personal information within the group of companies that make up Zenith Technologies (Parent Company). Due to the international nature of our business, these companies are based in countries both inside and outside of the European Union.
We may share your personal information with third parties who may take over some or all of the ICR’s business in the future.

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf but only to the extent necessary to provide these services.
We may preserve and share your personal information in response to a legal request (e.g. a search warrant or a court order) if we think that we are required by law to do so in any jurisdiction.

Where we store your information
ICR will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is processed securely and in accordance with this Statement.

All information you provide to ICR is stored either on our own servers or on third party systems contracted to us. Our IT systems are maintained to current best practices. We take reasonable steps to procure, through contractual arrangements, that any third parties hosting our Website and other related services have adequate security measures in place to protect personal information.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We keep your personal information for a length of time appropriate to our business needs, being up to a maximum of 5 years in accordance with ICR company policies. Your information will be deleted from our systems after 5 years if it is no longer needed, or earlier when you inform us that you wish all your data to be deleted. You can object to our use and storage of your personal information at any time, or tell us that you no longer wish to be contacted by ICR.

Your rights
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include the right to:

  • request information regarding the personal data that we hold about you and the source(s) of that information. You can request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. This service is usually free of charge, although we have the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ in some circumstances;
  • request that we rectify without undue delay any inaccuracies in relation to the personal data we hold;
  • in some circumstances, request the erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your data;
  • obtain restriction of processing in some circumstances;
  • object to any processing;
  • in some circumstances, request that your personal data be transferred to you or a new provider if the data is processed automatically (Please note, that we retain only a copy of certain data collected from you not an original. Furthermore we do not avail of systems that make automated decisions based on your data);
  • if we are processing any data for which you have given consent, you may withdraw consent to us processing your personal data. This will not affect the processing already carried out with your consent; and
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Ireland, this is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner;

Any enquiries regarding the above rights or if you wish to exercise any of these rights or any other rights provided for in this Statement please contact our Data Protection Coordinator by email at info@incidentcontrolroom.com or by post to Unit 4, Portgate Business Park, Raffeen, Monkstown, Co Cork, Ireland.

Advisory regarding security
When you submit information via our Website, this is over a secure https channel. The information is loaded directly into our systems. You should always use the security features of your browser to ensure that the website you are connected to is correct, secure and that its certificate is correct and in order.

Social media widgets
Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which page you are visiting on the Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the respective privacy statements of the companies that provide them.

Our use of cookies
Cookies are small pieces of code sent from websites to your device and used to store information by your web browser (see aboutcookies.org). Our use of cookies and other technologies may collect information such as your IP address, operating system, the browser you use and the frequency and length of your visits to our website. This information is treated as your personal information by ICR under the terms of this Statement. We use cookies and other technologies to:

  • keep track of how you interact with our website;
  • target advertising;
  • keep track of how you access and download our materials; and
  • offer functionality on our website, including social media plug-ins and sharing.

Links
Some pages of our Website include external links to third party websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for these websites or the use of your information by third parties. You should check the privacy notices on any third party websites to ensure that you are satisfied regarding their privacy practices, prior to sharing any personal information.

How to contact us
For general queries and requests of any kind, please contact:
Incidentcontrolroom.com®,
Unit, Portgate Business Park
Raffeen, Monkstown
Co. Cork
Ireland
or email: info@zenithtechnologies.com

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 24th May 2018